New
Museum

Thank You

The New Museum gratefully acknowledges the support of the following individuals, corporations, foundations, public agencies, and members that support our exhibitions, programs, and operations. Sincere thanks to all New Museum Members whose support is crucial to our mission and program.

Board of Trustees

  • Shelley Fox Aarons, Secretary
  • Leon Amitai
  • Dieter Bogner
  • Alexandra Bowes
  • Isolde Brielmaier
  • James Keith Brown, President
  • Saul Dennison, Chairman Emeritus
  • David Droga
  • Lonti Ebers, Vice President
  • Mitzi Eisenberg, Vice President
  • Susan Feinstein
  • Charlotte Feng Ford
  • Ella Fontanals-Cisneros
  • Stephanie French
  • John Friedman
  • Sunny Y. Goldberg
  • Lola Goldring
  • Manuel E. Gonzalez
  • Hunter Gray
  • Julia Gruen
  • David B. Heller, Vice President
  • Maja Hoffman
  • Ruth Horowitz
  • Michael Xufu Huang
  • Dakis Joannou
  • Jill Kraus
  • Ken Kuchin
  • Hank Latner
  • Joan Lazarus
  • Toby Devan Lewis, Vice President
  • Eugenio López
  • James C.A. McClennen
  • Leonid Mikhelson
  • Victoria Mikhelson
  • Gael Neeson
  • Catherine Orentreich
  • William A. Palmer
  • José Olympio Pereira
  • Stephen Reily
  • Ron Rosenzweig
  • Paul T. Schnell, Vice Chairman
  • Laura Skoler
  • Dianne Wallace
  • John S. Wotowicz, Treasurer
  • Lisa Phillips, Toby Devan Lewis Director, ex officio

Leaders

  • Shelley Fox Aarons and Philip E. Aarons
  • The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
  • The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts
  • Lonti Ebers and Bruce Flatt
  • Mitzi and Warren Eisenberg
  • Charlotte Feng Ford
  • Goldman Sachs Gives
    Hauser & Wirth
  • Hermine and David B. Heller
  • Maja Hoffman and Stanley Buchthal
  • The Jonathan D. Lewis Foundation
  • K11 Art Foundation
  • The Keith Haring Foundation
  • Knight Foundation
  • Ken S. Kuchin and Tyler Morgan
  • Sara and Ruben Levi
  • Toby Devan Lewis
  • LUMA Foundation
  • Gael Neeson and Stefan Edlis
  • NEON Foundation
  • Nokia Bell Labs
  • Rockefeller Foundation
  • Stavros Niarchos Foundation
  • William K. Bowes, Jr. Foundation
  • The William Randolph Hearst Foundation

BENEFACTORS

  • Bloomberg Philanthropies
  • Brookfield Properties
  • James-Keith Brown and Eric G. Diefenbach
  • Chase Private Client Group
  • Contemporary Fine Arts, Berlin
  • Creative Capital
  • David Zwirner Gallery
  • Deutsche Bank
  • Donald A. Pels Charitable Trust
  • Emily Hall Tremaine Foundation
  • Susan and Leonard J. Feinstein
  • The Fundación Almine y Bernard Ruiz-Picasso para el Arte
  • Galleria Massimo De Carlo
  • Ahmad and Sirine Abu Ghazaleh
  • Barbara Gladstone
  • Lola Goldring
  • Marguerite Steed Hoffman
  • Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
  • Jacques and Natasha Gelman Foundation
  • Lietta and Dakis Joannou
  • JPMorgan Chase & Company
  • Kate Spade & Company Foundation
  • Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik
  • Jill and Peter Kraus
  • Kvadrat
  • The Latner Family
  • Luhring Augustine Gallery
  • Maurice Maurciano
  • Morgan Stanley and the Blue Rider Group at Morgan Stanley
  • Peter Morton
  • National Endowment for the Arts
  • New York City Council
  • New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
  • New York State Council on the Arts
  • New York University
  • Maja Oeri and Hans Bodenmann
  • Kathleen O’Grady
  • Phillips
  • Nancy and Frederic Poses
  • Regen Projects
  • Ellen and Michael Ringier
  • Sadie Coles HQ
  • Elham and Tony Salamé
  • Helena and Per Skarstedt
  • Sotheby’s
  • Victoria Miro
  • Frans Wassmer
  • Westfield World Trade Center
  • John Scott Wotowicz

Friends

  • ACME Technologies
  • Almine Rech Gallery
  • American Chai Trust
  • Andrew Kreps Gallery
  • artnet
  • W. Bruce C. Bailey
  • The Bertha and Isaac Liberman Foundation
  • Bloomingdale's
  • Susan Brennan
  • Anders Byriel
  • Natalie Cohen
  • Con Edison
  • Rebecca and Martin Eisenberg
  • First Republic
  • Ford Foundation
  • French Institute Alliance Française
  • Gagosian Gallery
  • Gensler
  • Carol and Arthur Goldberg
  • Jade Gordon
  • Hesta Ltd.
  • Kate MacGarry Gallery
  • Tina Kim and Jaewoong Chung
  • The Kresge Foundation
  • Lambent Foundation
  • Lévy Gorvy
  • Luxembourg & Dayan
  • IHS Markit
  • Madison Fur
  • Metro Pictures
  • Catherine Orentreich
  • Pratt Institute
  • François Quintin
  • Cindy and Howard Rachofsky
  • Robert Rauschenberg Foundation
  • Roy and Niuta Titus Foundation
  • Fiona and Eric Rudin
  • Salon 94
  • Joanne and Paul T. Schnell
  • School of Visual Arts
  • Select Equity Group, Inc.
  • The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation
  • The Standard, East Village
  • Jerome and Ellen Stern
  • Trevanna Entertainment LLC
  • John Van Doren
  • Viacom

Supporters

  • *6up
  • Stanley Barshay
  • Bite Catering
  • Converse
  • The Cultivist
  • DeWitt Stern Group
  • James Dinan
  • Keith Fox
  • Galerie Rüdiger Schöttle
  • Heineken Asia Pacific Export
  • Raymond Learsy
  • Harry Nimmo
  • Mario Palumbo
  • Janelle Reiring
  • Robert Lehman Foundation

International Leadership Council MEMBERS

  • Leon and Karen Amitai
  • Alexandra Bowes and Stephen Williamson
  • Pierre Chen and Jasmine Chen
  • Sunita and Vijay Choraria
  • Dimitris Daskalopoulos
  • Füsun and Faruk Eczacıbaşı
  • Georgiana Rothier and Bernardo Faria
  • Dr. Kira and Neil Flanzraich
  • Sirine and Ahmad Abu Ghazaleh
  • Michael Xufu Huang
  • Panos and Elisabeth Karpidas
  • Pauline Karpidas
  • Ruben Levi
  • Carlos Marsano
  • Victoria Mikhelson
  • Mihail Lari and Scott Murray
  • Maria de Jesus Rendeiro and João Oliveira Rendeiro
  • Ellen and Micheal Ringier
  • Elham and Tony Salamé
  • Patrizia Sandretto Re Rebaudengo
  • Christina Bicalho Santos and José Carlos Hauer Santos
  • Caisa and Åke Skeppner
  • Maria and Malek Sukkar
  • Fabio Szwarcwald
  • Tamara and Zoltan Varga
  • Neda Young

ARTEMIS COUNCIL MEMBERS

  • Maria Baibakova, Chair
  • Dr. Shelley Fox Aarons
  • Valerie Biberaj
  • Sarah Rose Calodney
  • Radhika Chanana and and Amira Chanana
  • Robin Cofer-D’Alleva
  • Stacey Georgen
  • Agnes Gund
  • Nasiba Hartland-Mackie
  • Randi Charno Levine
  • Catherine Levene
  • Toby Milstein
  • Nazy Nazhand
  • Claire D. Olshan
  • Bettina Prentice
  • Debbie Rechler
  • Lisa Schiff
  • Sara Storey
  • Madeline Weinrib
  • Arden Wohl
  • Tiffany Zabludowicz
  • H.R.H. Princess Eugenie of York, Ambassador

COUNCIL FOR ARTISTS RESEARCH & RESIDENCIES

  • Alexandra Bowes, Co-Chair
  • Gregory R Miller
  • & Michael Wiener, Co-chairs
  • Laurie Wolfert, Co-chair
  • Shelley Fox Aarons and Philip E. Aarons
  • Terry Gamble Boyer
  • Isolde Brielmaier, PhD
  • Jenny Choo
  • Lonti Ebers
  • Julia Gruen
  • Ruben Levi
  • Mimi Saltzman Foundation
  • Stephen Reily and Emily Bingham

PRODUCERS COUNCIL

  • Jamie Baldinger
  • Lisa and David Barse
  • Joan Borenstein and Dr. Gary Gartsman
  • Richard Born
  • Glori and Meir Cohen
  • Judith and Michael Cohn
  • Abbie and Patrick Dean
  • Sandra and Leo DelZotto
  • Rebecca and Martin Eisenberg
  • Louise Eliasof and James Sollins
  • Terry A. Fassburg
  • Susan and Arthur Fleischer
  • Carol and Arthur Goldberg
  • Gedale B. Horowitz
  • Michael Nachman
  • Lisa Ivorian Jones
  • Ellen Kern
  • Tina Kim and Jaewoong Chung
  • Michèle Gerber Klein
  • Iris Zurawin Marden
  • Jennifer McSweeney
  • George P. Mills
  • Kathleen O'Grady
  • Tommie Pegues and Don Capoccia
  • Nancy and Frederic Poses
  • Almine Rech and Bernard Ruiz-Picasso
  • Debbie and Mitchell Rechler
  • Judith and Donald Rechler
  • June and Paul Schorr
  • Lyn and Sam Schwab
  • Susan and Kent A. Seelig
  • Doreen Small
  • Ellen Stern
  • Courtney Finch Taylor
  • Constance Tilton
  • Wiesje and Jack van Hulst
  • Gordon VeneKlasen
  • Laurie and David Wolfert
  • Rosina Lee Yue

SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR GALA AUCTION ARTISTS

  • Karen Kilimnik (2009)
  • Vik Muniz (2010)
  • Chuck Close (2011)
  • George Condo (2012)
  • John Baldessari (2013)
  • Alex Katz (2014)
  • Takashi Murakami (2014)
  • Mary Heilmann (2015)
  • Paul McCarthy (2015)
  • Ed Ruscha (2015)
  • Rashid Johnson (2016)
  • Albert Oehlen (2016)
  • Elizabeth Peyton (2016)
  • Wolfgang Tillmans (2016)
  • Klara Lidén (2017)
  • Marisa Merz (2017)
  • Ryan Trecartin (2017)

We gratefully acknowledge the generosity of the following artists

  • Dennis Adams
  • Francis Alÿs
  • Richard Artschwager
  • Tauba Auerbach
  • Kerstin Brätsch
  • Christian Boltanski
  • Louise Bourgeois
  • Mark Bradford
  • Miguel Rio Branco
  • Maurizio Cattelan
  • David Claerbout
  • Thomas Demand
  • Nathalie Djurberg and Hans Berg
  • Nancy Dwyer
  • Urs Fischer
  • Olafur Eliasson
  • Peter Fischli / David Weiss
  • Naomi Fisher
  • Tom Friedman
  • Ryan Gander
  • Liz Glynn
  • Douglas Gordon
  • Ann Hamilton
  • Mona Hatoum
  • Gary Hill
  • Jim Hodges
  • Candida Höfer
  • Carsten Höller
  • Jenny Holzer
  • Pierre Huyghe
  • Joan Jonas
  • Michael Joo
  • Donald Judd
  • Isaac Julien
  • Anish Kapoor
  • Matt Keegan
  • William Kentridge
  • Jim Lambie
  • Nikki S. Lee
  • Maya Lin
  • Nate Lowman
  • Sarah Lucas
  • Christian Marclay
  • Malerie Marder
  • Paul McCarthy
  • Julie Mehretu
  • Marilyn Minter
  • Donald Moffett
  • Zwelethu Mthethwa
  • Bruce Nauman
  • Claes Oldenburg
  • Catherine Opie
  • Damián Ortega
  • Anna Parkina
  • Elizabeth Peyton
  • Jack Pierson
  • Rona Pondick
  • Rob Pruitt
  • Martin Puryear
  • Pipilotti Rist
  • Ed Ruscha
  • Anri Sala
  • Thomas Schütte
  • Andres Serrano
  • Judith Shea
  • Laurie Simmons
  • Lorna Simpson
  • Josh Smith
  • Haim Steinbach
  • Rudolf Stingel
  • Hiroshi Sugimoto
  • Robert Therrien
  • Rirkrit Tiravanija
  • Rosemarie Trockel
  • Kara Walker
  • Jeff Wall
  • Ai Weiwei
  • Haegue Yang

List current as of June 2017

Stay in touch

All Content is ©2012–2016 New Museum Of Contemporary Art. All Rights Reserved.

Site by: kettlecome say hi!

Back to mobile site