New
Museum

Thank You

The New Museum gratefully acknowledges the support of the following individuals, corporations, foundations, public agencies, and members that support our exhibitions, programs, and operations. Sincere thanks to all New Museum Members whose support is crucial to our mission and program.

Board of Trustees

  • Shelley Fox Aarons, Secretary
  • Leon Amitai
  • Dieter Bogner
  • Alexandra Bowes
  • Isolde Brielmaier
  • James Keith Brown, President
  • Saul Dennison, Chairman Emeritus
  • David Droga
  • Lonti Ebers, Vice President
  • Mitzi Eisenberg, Vice President
  • Susan Feinstein
  • Charlotte Feng Ford
  • Ella Fontanals-Cisneros
  • Stephanie French
  • John Friedman
  • Sunny Y. Goldberg
  • Lola Goldring
  • Manuel E. Gonzalez
  • Hunter Gray
  • Julia Gruen
  • David B. Heller, Vice President
  • Maja Hoffman
  • Ruth Horowitz
  • Michael Xufu Huang
  • Dakis Joannou
  • Jill Kraus
  • Ken Kuchin
  • Hank Latner
  • Joan Lazarus
  • Toby Devan Lewis, Vice President
  • Eugenio López
  • James C.A. McClennen
  • Leonid Mikhelson
  • Victoria Mikhelson
  • Gael Neeson
  • Catherine Orentreich
  • William A. Palmer
  • José Olympio Pereira
  • Stephen Reily
  • Ron Rosenzweig
  • Paul T. Schnell, Vice Chairman
  • Laura Skoler
  • Dianne Wallace
  • John S. Wotowicz, Treasurer
  • Lisa Phillips, Toby Devan Lewis Director, ex officio

Leaders

  • Shelley Fox Aarons and Philip E. Aarons
  • The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
  • The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts
  • Alexandra Bowes
  • James-Keith Brown and Eric G. Diefenbach
  • D K N Y
  • Lonti Ebers and Bruce Flatt
  • Mitzi and Warren Eisenberg
  • Susan and Leonard J. Feinstein
  • Charlotte Feng Ford
  • Goldman Sachs Gives
  • Hauser & Wirth
  • Hermine and David B. Heller
  • Maja Hoffman and Stanley Buchthal
  • The Jonathan D. Lewis Foundation
  • K11 Art Foundation
  • Kate Spade & Company Foundation
  • The Keith Haring Foundation
  • Ken S. Kuchin and Tyler Morgan
  • Joan and Charles Lazarus
  • Sara and Ruben Levi
  • Toby Devan Lewis
  • LUMA Foundation
  • Gael Neeson and Stefan Edlis
  • NEON Foundation
  • Rockefeller Foundation
  • Stavros Niarchos Foundation
  • William K. Bowes, Jr. Foundation
  • The William Randolph Hearst Foundation

BENEFACTORS

  • Alfonso Artiaco
  • Bloomberg
  • Blum & Poe
  • Brookfield Properties
  • Chase Private Client Group
  • Adrian Cheng
  • Christie’s
  • Contemporary Fine Arts, Berlin
  • Creative Capital
  • David Zwirner Gallery
  • Ellyn and Saul Dennison
  • Deutsche Bank
  • Donald A. Pels Charitable Trust
  • Emily Hall Tremaine Foundation
  • Esther Schipper Gallery, Berlin
  • The Fundación Almine y Bernard Ruiz-Picasso para el Arte
  • Gagosian Gallery
  • Galerie Chantal Crousel
  • Ahmad and Sirine Abu Ghazaleh
  • Barbara Gladstone
  • Sunny Yeddis and Brad L. Goldberg
  • Lola Goldring
  • Marguerite Steed Hoffman
  • Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
  • Jacques and Natasha Gelman Foundation
  • Lietta and Dakis Joannou
  • JPMorgan Chase & Company
  • Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik
  • Jill and Peter Kraus
  • Kurimanzutto, Mexico City
  • Kvadrat
  • The Latner Family
  • Luhring Augustine Gallery
  • Marian Goodman Gallery
  • Metro Pictures
  • Olga and Leonid Mikhelson
  • Morgan Stanley and the Blue Rider Group at Morgan Stanley
  • Peter Morton
  • New York University
  • National Endowment for the Arts
  • New York City Council
  • New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
  • New York State Council on the Arts
  • New York University
  • Maja Oeri and Hans Bodenmann
  • Kathleen O’Grady
  • Phillips
  • Nancy and Frederic Poses
  • Regen Projects
  • Ellen and Michael Ringier
  • Sadie Coles HQ
  • Elham and Tony Salamé
  • Helena and Per Skarstedt
  • Stella Artois
  • Westfield World Trade Center
  • Laurie Wolfert
  • John Scott Wotowicz

Friends

  • Almine Rech Gallery
  • American Chai Trust
  • Andrew Kreps Gallery
  • artnet
  • W. Bruce C. Bailey
  • The Bertha and Isaac Liberman Foundation
  • Bloomingdale's
  • Susan Brennan
  • Anders Byriel
  • Natalie Cohen
  • Con Edison
  • Rebecca and Martin Eisenberg
  • First Republic
  • Ford Foundation
  • French Institute Alliance Française
  • John Friednman
  • Carol and Arthur Goldberg
  • Jade Gordon
  • Megan and Hunter Gray
  • Hesta Ltd.
  • Kate MacGarry Gallery
  • Tina Kim and Jaewoong Chung
  • The Kresge Foundation
  • Lambent Foundation
  • Jan R. and Daniel R. Lewis
  • Markit
  • Metro Pictures
  • Catherine Orentreich
  • Pratt Institute
  • François Quintin
  • Cindy and Howard Rachofsky
  • Ramiken Crucible
  • Stephen Reily
  • Robert Rauschenberg Foundation
  • Roy and Niuta Titus Foundation
  • Fiona and Eric Rudin
  • Joanne and Paul T. Schnell
  • School of Visual Arts
  • Select Equity Group, Inc.
  • The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation
  • The Standard, East Village
  • Trevanna Entertainment LLC
  • Carlo Bronzini Vender and Tanya Traykovski
  • Viacom
  • Neda Young

Supporters

  • *6up
  • Shane Akeroyd
  • Alexander McQueen
  • Stanley Barshay
  • Jill Bernstein
  • The Bertha and Isaac Liberman Foundation
  • Bite Catering
  • Amy Cappellazzo
  • Celtra
  • Lori Chemla
  • Converse
  • Paula Cooper
  • The Cultivist
  • Sharon Davis
  • DeWitt Stern Group
  • James Dinan
  • Dominique Lévy Gallery
  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery
  • Empire Beauty Group
  • F.J. Sciame Construction Co. LLC
  • Figliulo & Partners
  • Keith Fox
  • Galerie Rüdiger Schöttle
  • Heineken Asia Pacific Export
  • Ruth Horowitz
  • The John Hardy Group
  • Paul Leaman
  • Raymond Learsy
  • May and Samuel Rudin Family Foundation
  • Mimi Saltzman Foundation
  • Anand Nair
  • New York Magazine
  • Harry Nimmo
  • Mario Palumbo
  • PMK BNC
  • REAL Insights
  • Janelle Reiring
  • Robert Lehman Foundation
  • Lily Safra
  • Paul Schorr
  • The Rober Mapplethorpe Foundation
  • Sotheby's
  • Jerry Speyer
  • Michael Stout
  • Ann Tenenbaum
  • THProductions
  • Town Residential
  • Turner Entertainment Networks

International Leadership Council MEMBERS

  • Leon and Karen Amitai
  • Alexandra Bowes and Stephen Williamson
  • Sunita and Vijay Choraria
  • Dimitris Daskalopoulos
  • Georgiana Rothier and Bernardo Faria
  • Dr. Kira and Neil Flanzraich
  • Sirine and Ahmad Abu Ghazaleh
  • Michael Xufu Huang
  • Panos and Elisabeth Karpidas
  • Pauline Karpidas
  • Ruben Levi
  • Carlos Marsano
  • Victoria Mikhelson
  • Mihail Lari and Scott Murray
  • Maria de Jesus Rendeiro and João Oliveira Rendeiro
  • Ellen and Micheal Ringier
  • Elham and Tony Salamé
  • Patrizia Sandretto Re Rebaudengo
  • Christina Bicalho Santos and José Carlos Hauer Santos
  • Caisa and Åke Skeppner
  • Maria and Malek Sukkar
  • Fabio Szwarcwald
  • Tamara and Zoltan Varga
  • Neda Young

Friends of Triennial

  • Shelley Fox Aarons, Co-Chair Lonti Ebers, Co-Chair
  • Ken Kuchin, Co-Chair
  • Toby Devan Lewis, Co-Chair
  • Sandra and Leo DelZotto
  • Tina Kim and Jae Woong Chung
  • Lisa Roumell and Mark Rosenthal
  • Rosina Lee Yue

ARTEMIS COUNCIL MEMBERS

  • Maria Baibakova, Chair
  • Dr. Shelley Fox Aarons
  • Valerie Biberaj
  • Sarah Rose Calodney
  • Radhika Chanana
  • Agnes Gund
  • Nasiba Hartland-Mackie
  • Sue Hostetler
  • Randi Charno Levine
  • Catherine Levene
  • Toby Milstein
  • Bettina Prentice
  • Debbie Rechler
  • Lisa Schiff
  • Tiffany Zabludowicz
  • H.R.H. Princess Eugenie of York, Ambassador

COUNCIL FOR ARTISTS RESEARCH & RESIDENCIES

  • Alexandra Bowes, Co-Chair
  • Gregory R Miller
  • & Michael Wiener, Co-chairs
  • Laurie Wolfert, Co-chair
  • Shelley Fox Aarons and Philip E. Aarons
  • Terry Gamble Boyer
  • Isolde Brielmaier
  • Julia Gruen
  • Mimi Saltzman Foundation
  • Stephen Reily

PRODUCERS COUNCIL

  • Jamie Baldinger
  • Lisa and David Barse
  • Joan Borenstein and Gary Gartsman
  • Richard Born
  • Glori and Meir Cohen
  • Judith and Michael Cohn
  • Abbie and Patrick Dean
  • Sandra and Leo DelZotto
  • Rebecca and Martin Eisenberg
  • Louise Eliasof and James Sollins
  • Terry A. Fassburg
  • Susan and Arthur Fleischer
  • Stacey and Robert Goergen
  • Carol and Arthur Goldberg
  • Gedale B. Horowitz
  • Ruth E. Horowitz and Michael Nachman
  • Lisa Ivorian Jones
  • Ellen Kern
  • Tina Kim and Jaewoong Chung
  • Michèle Gerber Klein
  • Iris Zurawin Marden
  • Jennifer McSweeney
  • George P. Mills
  • Kathleen O'Grady
  • Nancy and Frederic Poses
  • Almine Rech and Bernard Ruiz-Picasso
  • Debbie and Mitchell Rechler
  • Judith and Donald Rechler
  • Alejandra M. Salaverria
  • Mimi Saltzman Foundation
  • June and Paul Schorr
  • Lyn and Sam Schwab
  • Susan and Kent A. Seelig
  • Doreen Small
  • Jerome L. and Ellen Stern
  • Michael Ward Stout
  • Courtney Finch Taylor
  • Constance and Jack Tilton
  • Wiesje and Jack van Hulst
  • Gordon VeneKlasen
  • Laurie and David Wolfert
  • Rosina Lee Yue

SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR GALA AUCTION ARTISTS

  • Karen Kilimnik (2009)
  • Vik Muniz (2010)
  • Chuck Close (2011)
  • George Condo (2012)
  • John Baldessari (2013)
  • Alex Katz (2014)
  • Takashi Murakami (2014)
  • Mary Heilmann (2015)
  • Paul McCarthy (2015)
  • Ed Ruscha (2015)
  • Rashid Johnson (2016)
  • Albert Oehlen (2016)
  • Elizabeth Peyton (2016)
  • Wolfgang Tillmans (2016)

We gratefully acknowledge the generosity of the following artists

  • Dennis Adams
  • Francis Alÿs
  • Richard Artschwager
  • Tauba Auerbach
  • Kerstin Brätsch
  • Christian Boltanski
  • Louise Bourgeois
  • Mark Bradford
  • Miguel Rio Branco
  • David Claerbout
  • Thomas Demand
  • Nathalie Djurberg and Hans Berg
  • Nancy Dwyer
  • Urs Fischer
  • Olafur Eliasson
  • Peter Fischli / David Weiss
  • Naomi Fisher
  • Tom Friedman
  • Ryan Gander
  • Liz Glynn
  • Douglas Gordon
  • Ann Hamilton
  • Mona Hatoum
  • Gary Hill
  • Jim Hodges
  • Candida Höfer
  • Carsten Höller
  • Jenny Holzer
  • Pierre Huyghe
  • Joan Jonas
  • Michael Joo
  • Donald Judd
  • Isaac Julien
  • Anish Kapoor
  • Matt Keegan
  • William Kentridge
  • Jim Lambie
  • Nikki S. Lee
  • Maya Lin
  • Nate Lowman
  • Christian Marclay
  • Malerie Marder
  • Paul McCarthy
  • Julie Mehretu
  • Marilyn Minter
  • Donald Moffett
  • Zwelethu Mthethwa
  • Bruce Nauman
  • Claes Oldenburg
  • Catherine Opie
  • Damián Ortega
  • Anna Parkina
  • Elizabeth Peyton
  • Jack Pierson
  • Rona Pondick
  • Rob Pruitt
  • Martin Puryear
  • Pipilotti Rist
  • Ed Ruscha
  • Anri Sala
  • Thomas Schütte
  • Andres Serrano
  • Judith Shea
  • Laurie Simmons
  • Lorna Simpson
  • Josh Smith
  • Haim Steinbach
  • Rudolf Stingel
  • Hiroshi Sugimoto
  • Robert Therrien
  • Rirkrit Tiravanija
  • Rosemarie Trockel
  • Kara Walker
  • Jeff Wall
  • Ai Weiwei
  • Haegue Yang

List current as of February 2017

Stay in touch

All Content is ©2012–2016 New Museum Of Contemporary Art. All Rights Reserved.

Site by: kettlecome say hi!

Back to mobile site