New
Museum

Thank You

The New Museum gratefully acknowledges the support of the following individuals, corporations, foundations, public agencies, and members that support our exhibitions, programs, and operations. Sincere thanks to all New Museum Members whose support is crucial to our mission and program.

Board of Trustees

  • Shelley Fox Aarons, Secretary
  • Leon Amitai
  • Patricia Blanchet
  • Alexandra Bowes
  • Peter Boyce II
  • Isolde Brielmaier
  • James-Keith Brown, President
  • Evan Chow
  • Saul Dennison, Chairman Emeritus
  • David Droga, Vice President
  • Füsun Eczacıbaşı
  • Mitzi Eisenberg, Vice President
  • Susan Feinstein
  • Ella Fontanals-Cisneros
  • Charlotte Feng Ford, Vice President
  • Stephanie French
  • John Friedman, Vice President
  • Sunny Y. Goldberg
  • Lola Goldring
  • Manuel E. Gonzalez
  • Hunter Gray
  • David B. Heller, Vice President
  • Maja Hoffmann
  • Ruth Horowitz, Vice President
  • Sue Hostetler
  • Michael Xufu Huang
  • Dakis Joannou
  • Jill Kraus
  • Ken Kuchin
  • Hank Latner
  • Joan Lazarus
  • Ruben Levi
  • Randi Charno Levine
  • Toby Devan Lewis, Vice President
  • Eugenio López
  • James C.A. McClennen
  • Matt Mullenweg
  • Gael Neeson
  • Catherine Orentreich
  • Tommie L. Pegues
  • Paul T. Schnell, Vice Chairman
  • Jamie Singer
  • Laura Skoler
  • Zoltan Varga
  • Dianne Wallace
  • Marcus Weldon
  • John S. Wotowicz, Treasurer
  • Neda Young
  • Lisa Phillips, Toby Devan Lewis Director, ex officio

Leaders

  • The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
  • The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts
  • Ford Foundation
  • Goldman Sachs Gives
  • Agnes Gund
  • Hermine and David B. Heller
  • The Henry Luce Foundation
  • Hyundai
  • The Jonathan D. Lewis Foundation
  • The Keith Haring Foundation
  • Knight Foundation
  • The Kresge Foundation
  • Toby Devan Lewis
  • Gael Neeson
  • New York City Council
  • New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
  • New York State Council on the Arts
  • Nokia Bell Labs
  • Onassis Foundation
  • Science Sandbox, a Simons Foundation Initiative

BENEFACTORS

  • Shelley Fox Aarons and Philip E. Aarons
  • Alexander McQueen
  • Athena Art Finance
  • Bloomberg Philanthropies
  • James Keith Brown and Eric G. Diefenbach
  • Chase Private Client + Octagon
  • citizenM Bowery
  • David Zwirner Gallery
  • Ellyn and Saul Dennison
  • Deste Foundation
  • Deutsche Bank
  • Donald A. Pels Charitable Trust
  • Droga 5
  • Mitzi and Warren Eisenberg
  • Emily Hall Tremaine Foundation
  • Susan and Leonard J. Feinstein
  • First Republic
  • Charlotte Feng Ford
  • Fundación Almine y Bernard Ruiz-Picasso para el Arte
  • Gagosian Gallery
  • Galleria Continua
  • Barbara Gladstone
  • Goethe-Institut
  • Lola Goldring
  • Hauser & Wirth
  • J. Tomilson and Janine Hill
  • Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
  • Dakis Joannou
  • Elisabeth and Panos Karpidas
  • Jill and Peter Kraus
  • Ken S. Kuchin and Tyler Morgan
  • Kvadrat
  • Lambent Foundation
  • Lehmann Maupin Gallery
  • Adam Lindemann and Amalia Dayan
  • Eugenio López
  • Michael Werner Gallery
  • Nanyang Technological University
  • National Endowment for the Arts
  • New York Magazine
  • New York University
  • Kathleen O'Grady, The O'Grady Foundation
  • OMA
  • Paula Cooper Gallery
  • Nancy and Frederic Poses
  • Ruinart
  • Elham and Tony Salamé
  • Joanne and Paul Schnell
  • Sciame
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
  • Helena and Per Skarstedt
  • Ellen Stern
  • Beth Swofford
  • Toll Brothers
  • Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield

Friends

  • 99 Scott
  • American Chai Trust
  • Artis
  • Bloomingdale’s
  • The Bowery Hotel
  • Estrellita Bograd Brodsky
  • Compass
  • Con Edison
  • Beth Rudin DeWoody and Firooz Zahedi
  • Ed Bradley Family Foundation
  • Rebecca and Martin Eisenberg
  • Katherine Farley and Jerry Speyer
  • Hugh J. Freund
  • Fundación PROA
  • Gardiner & Theobald
  • Erica Gervais and Ted Pappendick
  • Megan and Hunter Gray
  • Hollybush Gardens
  • Julia Stoschek Collection
  • Kaws
  • Noel E.D. Kirnon
  • Lambent Foundation
  • Laurie M. Tisch Illumination Fund
  • Randi and Jeffrey Levine
  • Jonathan D. Lewis and Mark Zitelli
  • Dorothy Lichtenstein
  • Gerald and Jody Lippes
  • Phaidon
  • Phillips
  • Prada
  • Pratt Institute
  • Robert Lehman Foundation
  • May and Samuel Rudin Family Foundation
  • School of Visual Arts
  • Select Equity Group
  • Komal Shah and Gaurav Garg
  • Lila Silverman
  • Sister City
  • The Standard, East Village
  • Sandra and Tony Tamer
  • Alice and Thomas Tisch
  • Viacom
  • Laurie and David Wolfert

Supporters

  • Amalia Adriana Amoedo
  • Anonymous
  • Bite Catering
  • Carmine D. Boccuzzi and Bernard Lumpkin
  • Amy Cappellazzo
  • Beate and Christopher Chee
  • The Cultivist
  • Shelly and Vincent P. Fremont
  • Mauro Adolfo Herlitzka
  • Kunstverein in Hamburg
  • Noel Kirnon and Michael Paley
  • Louise and George Leoning
  • Jane K. Lombard
  • Luhring Augustine Gallery
  • Marian Goodman Gallery
  • Mex-Am Cultural Foundation
  • The Mexican Cultural Institute of New York
  • Elizabeth Miller and James Dinan
  • Morris Adjmi Architects
  • Scott C. Mueller
  • Ann and Ron Pizzuti
  • Janelle Reiring
  • Carey Fouks and Robert Rennie
  • Risk Strategies
  • The Robert W. Wilson Charitable Trust
  • Ann and Mel Schaffer
  • Sotheby’s Preferred
  • SXSW
  • Tamares Real Estate Holdings
  • Edward Tang
  • The Vilcek Foundation
  • Tiffany Zabludowicz
  • Beth Rudin DeWoody and Firooz Zahedi
  • Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen

Supporters for the 2021 Triennial Exhibition: Shelley Fox Aarons, Co-Chair; Charlotte Ford, Co-Chair; Ken Kuchin, Co-Chair; Toby Devan Lewis, Co-Chair; Jerri and Steven Nagelberg, Travel and Research Fund; Peter Boyce II; James-Keith Brown and Eric G. Diefenbach; Maureen Carr and Walter Nollmann; Glori and Meir Cohen; Abbie and Patrick Dean; Sandra and Leo DelZotto; Dudley and Michael Del Balso; Rebecca and Martin Eisenberg; Judith and Paul Fried; Carol and Arthur Goldberg; Elaine Goldman; Christina Hribar; Tina Kim; Ahmet Kocabiyik; Lynn K. and Jules Kroll; Lorraine and Edouard Malingue; Iris Marden; Carlos Marsano; Tom Pegues and Don Capoccia; Steven Pulimood; Debbie and Mitchell Rechler; Lisa Roumell and Mark Rosenthal; Sybille and Gregorio Schneider; Lyn and Sam Schwab; Susan and Kent Seelig; Tracey and Jonathan Serko; Amir Shariat; Michael Wise; Laurie and David Wolfert; Neda Young; Rosina Lee Yue; and Margot and Scott Ziegler.

International Leadership Council MEMBERS

  • Karen and Leon Amitai, Co-chairs
  • Füsun and Faruk Eczacıbaşı, Co-chairs
  • Daniela Belmont and Rafael Franco
  • Alexandra Bowes and Stephen Williamson
  • Anders Byriel
  • Dr. Disaphol Chansiri
  • Marisa and Soopakij Chearavanont
  • Sunita and Vijay Choraria
  • Evan Chow and Jacqueline Chow
  • Aud and Paolo Cuniberti
  • Dimitris Daskalopoulos
  • Louise Eliasof and James Sollins
  • Richard Flood, Emeritus
  • Michael Xufu Huang
  • Panos and Elisabeth Karpidas
  • Pauline Karpidas
  • Jessica Kuljis
  • Ulrike and Andreas Kurtz
  • Ruben Levi
  • Amanda and Andrew Love
  • Carlos Marsano
  • Evgeniya and Alexander Popov
  • Patrizia Sandretto Re Rebaudengo
  • Maria de Jesus Rendeiro and João Oliveira Rendeiro
  • Ellen and Michael Ringier
  • Georgiana Rothier and Bernardo Faria
  • Elham and Tony Salamé
  • Christina Bicalho Santos and José Carlos Hauer Santos
  • Caisa and Åke Skeppner
  • Maria and Malek Sukkar
  • Fabio Szwarcwald
  • Tamara and Zoltan Varga
  • Neda Young

ARTEMIS COUNCIL MEMBERS

  • Maria Baibakova, Chair
  • Dr. Shelley Fox Aarons
  • Ivana Berendika
  • Radhika Chanana and Amira Chanana
  • Glori Cohen
  • Kaleta A. Doolin
  • Belma Gaudio
  • Molly Gochman
  • Stacey Goergen
  • Kimberly Gould
  • Agnes Gund
  • Lynn Ingrassia
  • Randi Charno Levine
  • Marley Blue Lewis
  • Lucy Liu
  • Margaret Munzer Loeb
  • Nazy Nazhand
  • Nicole Nunag
  • Bettina Prentice
  • Debbie Rechler
  • Nancy Rogers
  • Barrie Roman
  • Nicole Salmasi
  • Tracey Serko
  • Cynthia Sachs
  • Jennifer Soros
  • Vicki Match Suna
  • Stacey Van Praagh
  • Younghee Kim-Wait and Alexandra Wait
  • Olivia Walton
  • Madeline Weinrib
  • Tiffany Zabludowicz
  • Ruoqi Amy Zhou
  • Aimee Mullins, Ambassador
  • H.R.H. Princess Eugenie of York, Ambassador

RESEARCH & RESIDENCIES COUNCIL

  • Alexandra Bowes, Co-Chair
  • Michael Weiner & Gregory R. Miller, Co-chairs
  • Laurie Wolfert, Co-chair
  • Shelley Fox Aarons and Philip E. Aarons
  • Emily Bingham and Stephen Reily
  • Isolde Brielmaier, PhD
  • Mimi Saltzman Foundation
  • Jamie Singer and Robert Soros

PRODUCERS COUNCIL

  • Deborah and Richard Born
  • Minalie Chen
  • Glori and Meir Cohen
  • Judith and Michael Cohn
  • Abbie and Patrick Dean
  • Sandra and Leo DelZotto
  • Rebecca and Martin Eisenberg
  • Terry A. Fassburg
  • Linda and Gregory Fischbach
  • Susan and Arthur Fleischer
  • Carol and Arthur Goldberg
  • Kathy and Steve Guttman
  • Lisa Ivorian Jones
  • Ellen Kern
  • Nina and Ralph Levene
  • Martin Z. Margulies
  • Jennifer McSweeney
  • Kathleen O’Grady
  • Nancy and Frederic Poses
  • Almine Rech and Bernard Ruiz-Picasso
  • Debbie and Mitchell Rechler
  • Janelle Reiring
  • Leslie and Ron Rosenzweig
  • Fiona and Eric Rudin
  • June and Paul Schorr
  • Lyn and Sam Schwab
  • Susan and Kent Seelig
  • Doreen Small
  • Abraham Stern
  • Ellen Stern
  • Courtney Finch Taylor
  • Wiesje and Jack van Hulst
  • Laurie and David Wolfert
  • Rosina Lee Yue

SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR GALA AUCTION ARTISTS

  • Karen Kilimnik (2009)
  • Vik Muniz (2010)
  • Chuck Close (2011)
  • George Condo (2012)
  • John Baldessari (2013)
  • Alex Katz (2014)
  • Takashi Murakami (2014)
  • Mary Heilmann (2015)
  • Paul McCarthy (2015)
  • Ed Ruscha (2015)
  • Rashid Johnson (2016)
  • Albert Oehlen (2016)
  • Elizabeth Peyton (2016)
  • Wolfgang Tillmans (2016)
  • Klara Lidén (2017)
  • Marisa Merz (2017)
  • Ryan Trecartin (2017)
  • John Giorno (2018)
  • Christina Quarles (2018)
  • Ragnar Kjartansson (2018)
  • Raymond Pettibon (2019)
  • Pipilotti Rist (2019)
  • Philippe Parreno (2019)

We gratefully acknowledge the generosity of the following artists

  • Dennis Adams
  • Francis Alÿs
  • Richard Artschwager
  • Tauba Auerbach
  • Lynda Benglis
  • Kerstin Brätsch
  • Christian Boltanski
  • Louise Bourgeois
  • Mark Bradford
  • Miguel Rio Branco
  • Maurizio Cattelan
  • David Claerbout
  • Thomas Demand
  • Nathalie Djurberg and Hans Berg
  • Nancy Dwyer
  • Urs Fischer
  • Olafur Eliasson
  • Peter Fischli / David Weiss
  • Naomi Fisher
  • Tom Friedman
  • Ryan Gander
  • John Giorno
  • Liz Glynn
  • Douglas Gordon
  • Ann Hamilton
  • Mona Hatoum
  • Gary Hill
  • Jim Hodges
  • Candida Höfer
  • Carsten Höller
  • Jenny Holzer
  • Pierre Huyghe
  • Joan Jonas
  • Michael Joo
  • Donald Judd
  • Isaac Julien
  • Anish Kapoor
  • Matt Keegan
  • Ragnar Kjartansson
  • William Kentridge
  • Jim Lambie
  • Nikki S. Lee
  • Maya Lin
  • Nate Lowman
  • Sarah Lucas
  • Christian Marclay
  • Malerie Marder
  • Paul McCarthy
  • Julie Mehretu
  • Marilyn Minter
  • Donald Moffett
  • Matthew Monahan
  • Zwelethu Mthethwa
  • Bruce Nauman
  • Claes Oldenburg
  • Catherine Opie
  • Damián Ortega
  • Anna Parkina
  • Raymond Pettibon
  • Elizabeth Peyton
  • Jack Pierson
  • Rona Pondick
  • Rob Pruitt
  • Martin Puryear
  • Christina Quarles
  • Pipilotti Rist
  • Ed Ruscha
  • Anri Sala
  • Thomas Schütte
  • Andres Serrano
  • Judith Shea
  • Laurie Simmons
  • Lorna Simpson
  • Josh Smith
  • Haim Steinbach
  • Rudolf Stingel
  • Hiroshi Sugimoto
  • Robert Therrien
  • Rirkrit Tiravanija
  • Rosemarie Trockel
  • Kaari Upson
  • Kara Walker
  • Jeff Wall
  • Ai Weiwei
  • Haegue Yang

Updated June 26, 2020

Get Updates

Back to mobile site