New
Museum

Thank You

The New Museum gratefully acknowledges the support of the following individuals, corporations, foundations, public agencies, and members that support our exhibitions, programs, and operations. Sincere thanks to all New Museum Members whose support is crucial to our mission and program.

Board of Trustees

  • Shelley Fox Aarons, Secretary
  • Leon Amitai
  • Patricia Blanchet
  • Alexandra Bowes
  • Peter Boyce II
  • Isolde Brielmaier
  • James-Keith Brown, President
  • Evan Chow
  • Saul Dennison, Chairman Emeritus
  • David Droga, Vice President
  • Füsun Eczacıbaşı
  • Mitzi Eisenberg, Vice President
  • Susan Feinstein
  • Ella Fontanals-Cisneros
  • Charlotte Feng Ford, Vice President
  • Stephanie French
  • John Friedman, Vice President
  • Sunny Y. Goldberg
  • Lola Goldring
  • Manuel E. Gonzalez
  • Hunter Gray
  • David B. Heller, Vice President
  • Maja Hoffmann
  • Ruth Horowitz, Vice President
  • Sue Hostetler
  • Michael Xufu Huang
  • Dakis Joannou
  • Jill Kraus
  • Ken Kuchin
  • Hank Latner
  • Joan Lazarus
  • Ruben Levi
  • Randi Levine
  • Toby Devan Lewis, Vice President
  • Eugenio López
  • James C.A. McClennen
  • Matt Mullenweg
  • Gael Neeson
  • Catherine Orentreich
  • Tommie L. Pegues
  • Paul T. Schnell, Vice Chairman
  • Laura Skoler
  • Jamie Singer Soros
  • Zoltan Varga
  • Dianne Wallace
  • Marcus Weldon
  • John S. Wotowicz, Treasurer
  • Neda Young
  • Lisa Phillips, Toby Devan Lewis Director, ex officio

Leaders

  • Shelley Fox Aarons and Philip E. Aarons
  • The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts
  • Donald A. Pels Charitable Trust
  • Ford Foundation
  • Goldman Sachs Gives
  • Agnes Gund
  • Hauser & Wirth
  • Hermine and David B. Heller
  • The Henry Luce Foundation
  • The Keith Haring Foundation
  • Knight Foundation
  • Toby Devan Lewis
  • Gael Neeson
  • New York City Council
  • New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
  • New York Community Trust
  • Nokia Bell Labs
  • Onassis Foundation
  • Science Sandbox, a Simons Foundation Initiative
  • Sue Hostetler and Beau Wrigley Family Foundation
  • William Randolph Hearst Foundation

BENEFACTORS

  • Bloomberg Philanthropies
  • Booth Ferris Foundation
  • James-Keith Brown and Eric G. Diefenbach
  • Chase Private Client + Octagon
  • citizenM Bowery
  • Deutsche Bank
  • Droga5
  • Mitzi and Warren Eisenberg
  • Susan and Leonard J. Feinstein
  • Charlotte Feng Ford
  • Fundación Almine y Bernard Ruiz-Picasso para el Arte
  • J. Tomilson and Janine Hill
  • Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
  • Christina Hribar
  • Hyundai Motor Company
  • Dakis Joannou
  • Elisabeth Karpidas
  • Noel E.D. Kirnon
  • Ken S. Kuchin and Tyler Morgan
  • The Kenneth C. Griffin Charitable Fund
  • Kvadrat
  • Adam Lindemann and Amalia Dayan
  • Richard Mumby
  • Nanyang Technical University
  • National Endowment for the Arts
  • New York State Council on the Arts
  • Michael Novogratz
  • Tommie L. Pegues and Donald A. Capoccia
  • Nancy and Frederic Poses
  • New York Magazine
  • Louise and Leonard Riggio
  • Robert Lehman Foundation
  • Sistema Federal De Medios Y Contenidos Publicos
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
  • Helena and Per Skarstedt
  • Something Special Studios
  • Jamie Singer Soros and Robert Soros
  • Jon Stryker and Slobodan Randjelović
  • Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield
  • Gordon VeneKlasen
  • Wake Forest University

Friends

  • Almine Rech Gallery
  • Bloomingdale's
  • Bobbi Brown International
  • The Bowery Hotel
  • Cisco
  • Con Edison
  • Ellyn and Saul Dennison
  • Ed Bradley Family Foundation
  • Rebecca and Martin Eisenberg
  • First Republic
  • Shelly and Vincent Fremont
  • Gardiner & Theobold
  • Gaurav Garg and Komal Shah
  • Sunny and Brad L. Goldberg
  • Lola Goldring
  • Pamela J. Joyner and Alfred J. Giuffrida
  • KAWS
  • Jill and Peter Kraus
  • Miyoung Lee and Neil Simpkins
  • Randi and Jeffrey Levine
  • Lévy Gorvy
  • The Map Fund
  • May and Samuel Rudin Family Foundation
  • New York Chapter of the North America Taiwanese Women’s Association
  • Catherine Orentreich
  • Poncher Foundation
  • Debbie and Mitchell Rechler
  • Select Equity Group
  • Komal Shah and Gaurav Garg
  • Laura Skoler
  • The Standard, East Village
  • Beth Swofford
  • Terra Foundation for American Art
  • Henry Van Ameringen
  • Laurie and David Wolfert

Supporters

  • American Chai Trust
  • Carmine D. Boccuzzi and Bernard Lumpkin
  • California Community Foundation
  • Christie’s
  • Marilyn and Larry Fields
  • Goldman Sachs & Co.
  • Heather Hanly
  • Hank Latner
  • Raymond J. Learsy
  • Laurie MacDonald and Walter Parkes
  • Elizabeth Miller and James Dinan
  • Morris Adjmi Architects
  • Janelle Reiring
  • The Robert W. Wilson Charitable Trust
  • Elizabeth Rovere and Brian O'Kelley
  • Rubell Family
  • Ann and Mel Schaffer
  • Sotheby’s Preferred
  • Michael Ward Stout
  • Julia Vlock

Supporters for the 2021 Triennial Exhibition: Shelley Fox Aarons, Co-Chair; Charlotte Ford, Co-Chair; Ken Kuchin, Co-Chair; Toby Devan Lewis, Co-Chair; Jerri and Steven Nagelberg, Travel and Research Fund; Peter Boyce II; James-Keith Brown and Eric G. Diefenbach; Maureen Carr and Walter Nollmann; Glori and Meir Cohen; Abbie and Patrick Dean; Sandra and Leo DelZotto; Dudley and Michael Del Balso; Rebecca and Martin Eisenberg; Judith and Paul Fried; Carol and Arthur Goldberg; Elaine Goldman; Christina Hribar; Tina Kim; Ahmet Kocabiyik; Jill and Peter Kraus; Lynn K. and Jules Kroll; Lorraine and Edouard Malingue; Iris Marden; Carlos Marsano; Daniel Palacio; Tommie Pegues and Don Capoccia; Steven Pulimood; Almine Rech and Bernard Ruiz-Picasso; Debbie and Mitchell Rechler; Lisa Roumell and Mark Rosenthal; Sybille and Gregorio Schneider; Lyn and Sam Schwab; Susan and Kent Seelig; Tracey and Jonathan Serko; Amir Shariat; Michael Wise; Laurie and David Wolfert; Neda Young; Rosina Lee Yue; and Margot and Scott Ziegler.

International Leadership Council MEMBERS

  • Karen and Leon Amitai, Co-chairs
  • Füsun and Faruk Eczacıbaşı, Co-chairs
  • Mehves Ariburnu
  • Alexandra Bowes and Stephen Williamson
  • Anders Byriel
  • Dr. Disaphol Chansiri
  • Marisa and Soopakij Chearavanont
  • Jessica Kuljis Cochamanidis
  • Sunita and Vijay Choraria
  • Evan Chow and Jacqueline Chow
  • Aud and Paolo Cuniberti
  • Dimitris Daskalopoulos
  • Yan Du
  • Louise Eliasof and James Sollins
  • Richard Flood, Emeritus
  • Maxine Granovsky
  • Michael Xufu Huang
  • Elisabeth Karpidas
  • Pauline Karpidas
  • Ulrike and Andreas Kurtz
  • Ruben Levi and Elisa Sighicelli
  • Amanda and Andrew Love
  • Carlos Marsano
  • Liza Mauer
  • Wu Meng
  • Elisa Nuyten
  • Evgeniya and Alexander Popov
  • Patrizia Sandretto Re Rebaudengo
  • Ellen and Michael Ringier
  • Georgiana Rothier and Bernardo Faria
  • Elham and Tony Salamé
  • Christina Bicalho Santos and José Carlos Hauer Santos
  • Caisa and Åke Skeppner
  • Maria and Malek Sukkar
  • Fabio Szwarcwald
  • Tamara and Zoltan Varga
  • Neda Young

ARTEMIS COUNCIL MEMBERS

  • Maria Baibakova, Chair
  • Dr. Shelley Fox Aarons
  • Ivana Berendika
  • Sarah Calodney
  • Cherry Cheng
  • Ingrid Cincala-Gilbert
  • Glori Cohen
  • Kaleta A. Doolin
  • Maria Beatrice Giovanardi
  • Molly Gochman
  • Kimberly Gould
  • Agnes Gund
  • Christina Hribar
  • Randi Charno Levine
  • Marley Blue Lewis
  • Lucy Liu
  • Margaret Munzer Loeb
  • Nazy Nazhand
  • Nicole Nunag
  • Jessica Paindiris
  • Bettina Prentice
  • Debbie Rechler
  • Barrie Roman
  • Tracey Serko
  • Komal Shah
  • Jennifer Soros
  • Vicki Match Suna
  • Ilgin Surel
  • Stacey Van Praagh
  • Younghee Kim-Wait and Alexandra Wait
  • Olivia Walton
  • Madeline Weinrib
  • Frances Young Fuchs
  • Tiffany Zabludowicz
  • Ruoqi Amy Zhou
  • Aimee Mullins, Ambassador
  • H.R.H. Princess Eugenie of York, Ambassador

RESEARCH & RESIDENCIES COUNCIL

  • Alexandra Bowes, Co-Chair
  • Michael Wiener & Gregory R. Miller, Co-chairs
  • Laurie Wolfert, Co-chair
  • Shelley Fox Aarons and Philip E. Aarons
  • Emily Bingham and Stephen Reily
  • Isolde Brielmaier, PhD
  • Beth DeWoody
  • Noel E.D. Kirnon
  • Mimi Saltzman Foundation
  • Jamie Singer Soros and Robert Soros
  • Gilbert Vazquez

PRODUCERS COUNCIL

  • Arlene Blau
  • Deborah and Richard Born
  • Minalie Chen
  • Glori and Meir Cohen
  • Judith and Michael Cohn
  • Marleen De Bode and Marc Olivié
  • Abbie and Patrick Dean
  • Sandra and Leo DelZotto
  • Rebecca and Martin Eisenberg
  • Terry A. Fassburg
  • Linda and Gregory Fischbach
  • Susan and Arthur Fleischer
  • Carol and Arthur Goldberg
  • Kathy and Steve Guttman
  • Lisa Ivorian Jones
  • Ellen Kern
  • Chum Langhorne
  • Nina and Ralph Levene
  • Iris Marden
  • Martin Z. Margulies
  • Jennifer McSweeney
  • Kathleen O’Grady
  • Nancy and Frederic Poses
  • Almine Rech and Bernard Ruiz-Picasso
  • Debbie and Mitchell Rechler
  • Janelle Reiring
  • Eileen Rosenau
  • Leslie and Ron Rosenzweig
  • Fiona and Eric Rudin
  • June and Paul Schorr
  • Lyn and Sam Schwab
  • Susan and Kent Seelig
  • Doreen Small
  • Abraham Stern
  • Ellen Stern
  • Courtney Finch Taylor
  • Wiesje van Hulst
  • Laurie and David Wolfert
  • Rosina Lee Yue

Contemporary Council

  • Daniela Belmont Graña and Rafael Franco Montes
  • Leslie Berriman and Nion McEvoy
  • Graeme R. Birchall and Katya Hanson
  • Amanda Burden
  • Amy M. Cappellazzo and Joanne Rosen
  • Cheryl Chan
  • Liv Cuniberti
  • Murat Eczacıbaşı
  • Sinan Eczacıbaşı
  • Deborah and Ronald Eisenberg
  • Rachel and Josh Elkes
  • Amy Feinstein
  • Carol and Richard Feinstein
  • Debra and Jeffrey Feinstein
  • Honor Fraser and Stavros Merjos
  • Robert Gauldin
  • Jill Ginsberg
  • Jorg Grimm and Margot Samel
  • Heather Hanly
  • Emma Hanley
  • Noah Horowitz and Irene Kim
  • SoYoung Kim
  • Phyllis and Edward Kwalwasser
  • Rachel and Jean-Pierre Lehman
  • Jane K. Lombard
  • Monique Martin and Edward McNally
  • Kim and Michael McCarty
  • Elizabeth Miller and James Dinan
  • Neil and Shelly Mitchell
  • Michael Nachman
  • Hubert Neumann
  • Elyse and Michael Newhouse
  • Michelle Perr
  • Antonio Ramos
  • Judith Rechler
  • Mono Schwarz-Kogelnik
  • Randi and Eric Sellinger
  • Ian Serko and Carolyn Dottino
  • Nate Silver
  • Ana Sokoloff
  • Susan Stainman
  • Sara Story
  • John L. Thomson
  • Russell Tovey
  • Toby and Josh Werber
  • Daisy Williamson
  • Michael Yuan
  • Michael Zeff

We gratefully acknowledge the support of our New Art Fellows and our New Ideas Fellows.


SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR GALA AUCTION ARTISTS

  • Karen Kilimnik (2009)
  • Vik Muniz (2010)
  • Chuck Close (2011)
  • George Condo (2012)
  • John Baldessari (2013)
  • Alex Katz (2014)
  • Takashi Murakami (2014)
  • Mary Heilmann (2015)
  • Paul McCarthy (2015)
  • Ed Ruscha (2015)
  • Rashid Johnson (2016)
  • Albert Oehlen (2016)
  • Elizabeth Peyton (2016)
  • Wolfgang Tillmans (2016)
  • Klara Lidén (2017)
  • Marisa Merz (2017)
  • Ryan Trecartin (2017)
  • John Giorno (2018)
  • Christina Quarles (2018)
  • Ragnar Kjartansson (2018)
  • Raymond Pettibon (2019)
  • Pipilotti Rist (2019)
  • Philippe Parreno (2019)
  • Ugo Rondinone (2020)

We gratefully acknowledge the generosity of the following artists

  • Dennis Adams
  • Francis Alÿs
  • Richard Artschwager
  • Tauba Auerbach
  • Lynda Benglis
  • Kerstin Brätsch
  • Christian Boltanski
  • Louise Bourgeois
  • Mark Bradford
  • Miguel Rio Branco
  • Maurizio Cattelan
  • David Claerbout
  • Thomas Demand
  • Nathalie Djurberg and Hans Berg
  • Nancy Dwyer
  • Urs Fischer
  • Olafur Eliasson
  • Peter Fischli / David Weiss
  • Naomi Fisher
  • Tom Friedman
  • Ryan Gander
  • John Giorno
  • Liz Glynn
  • Douglas Gordon
  • Ann Hamilton
  • Mona Hatoum
  • Gary Hill
  • Jim Hodges
  • Candida Höfer
  • Carsten Höller
  • Jenny Holzer
  • Pierre Huyghe
  • Joan Jonas
  • Michael Joo
  • Donald Judd
  • Isaac Julien
  • Anish Kapoor
  • Matt Keegan
  • Ragnar Kjartansson
  • William Kentridge
  • Jim Lambie
  • Nikki S. Lee
  • Maya Lin
  • Nate Lowman
  • Sarah Lucas
  • Christian Marclay
  • Malerie Marder
  • Paul McCarthy
  • Julie Mehretu
  • Marilyn Minter
  • Donald Moffett
  • Matthew Monahan
  • Zwelethu Mthethwa
  • Bruce Nauman
  • Claes Oldenburg
  • Catherine Opie
  • Damián Ortega
  • Anna Parkina
  • Raymond Pettibon
  • Elizabeth Peyton
  • Jack Pierson
  • Rona Pondick
  • Rob Pruitt
  • Martin Puryear
  • Christina Quarles
  • Pipilotti Rist
  • Ed Ruscha
  • Anri Sala
  • Thomas Schütte
  • Andres Serrano
  • Judith Shea
  • Laurie Simmons
  • Lorna Simpson
  • Josh Smith
  • Haim Steinbach
  • Rudolf Stingel
  • Hiroshi Sugimoto
  • Robert Therrien
  • Rirkrit Tiravanija
  • Rosemarie Trockel
  • Kaari Upson
  • Kara Walker
  • Jeff Wall
  • Ai Weiwei
  • Haegue Yang

Updated February 18, 2021

Get Updates

Back to mobile site