New
Museum

Annual Donors

The New Museum gratefully acknowledges the following individuals, corporations, foundations, and public agencies that support our exhibitions, programs, and operations.

Sincere thanks to all New Museum Members, whose support is crucial to our mission and program.

Board of Trustees

  • Shelley Fox Aarons, Secretary
  • Sultan Sooud Al Qassemi
  • Leon Amitai
  • Patricia Blanchet
  • Alexandra Bowes
  • Peter Boyce II
  • James-Keith Brown, President
  • Evan Chow
  • Saul Dennison, Chairman Emeritus
  • David Droga, Vice President
  • Füsun Eczacıbaşı
  • Mitzi Eisenberg, Vice President
  • Susan Feinstein
  • Ella Fontanals-Cisneros
  • Charlotte Feng Ford, Vice President
  • Stephanie French
  • John Friedman, Vice President
  • Sunny Y. Goldberg
  • Lola Goldring
  • Manuel E. Gonzalez
  • Hunter Gray
  • David Heller, Vice President
  • Maja Hoffmann
  • Ruth Horowitz, Vice President
  • Dakis Joannou
  • Jill Kraus
  • Ken Kuchin
  • Hank Latner
  • Joan Lazarus
  • Ruben Levi
  • Randi Levine
  • Toby Devan Lewis, Vice President
  • Eugenio López
  • James C. A. McClennen
  • Matt Mullenweg
  • Gael Neeson
  • Elisa Nuyten
  • Catherine Orentreich
  • Tommie L. Pegues
  • Paul T. Schnell, Vice Chairman
  • Laura Skoler
  • Jamie Singer Soros
  • Zoltan Varga
  • Dianne Wallace
  • John S. Wotowicz, Treasurer
  • Sue Hostetler Wrigley
  • Neda Young
  • Lisa Phillips, Toby Devan Lewis Director, ex officio

Leaders

  • Shelley Fox Aarons and Philip E. Aarons
  • The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts
  • Donald A. Pels Charitable Trust
  • Ford Foundation
  • Goldman Sachs Gives
  • Agnes Gund
  • Hauser & Wirth
  • Hermine and David B. Heller
  • The Jonathan D. Lewis Foundation
  • The Keith Haring Foundation
  • Knight Foundation
  • Toby Devan Lewis
  • Gael Neeson
  • New York City Council
  • New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
  • The New York Community Trust
  • Nokia Bell Labs
  • Onassis Foundation
  • Science Sandbox, a Simons Foundation Initiative
  • Sue Hostetler and Beau Wrigley Family Foundation
  • William Randolph Hearst Foundation

BENEFACTORS

  • Bloomberg Philanthropies
  • Booth Ferris Foundation
  • James-Keith Brown and Eric G. Diefenbach
  • citizenM Bowery
  • David Zwirner Gallery
  • Deutsche Bank
  • Droga5
  • Mitzi and Warren Eisenberg
  • Susan and Leonard J. Feinstein
  • Charlotte Feng Ford
  • Barbara Gladstone
  • Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
  • Maja Hoffmann
  • Christina Hribar
  • Hyundai Motor Company
  • Jacques and Natasha Gelman Foundation
  • Dakis Joannou
  • Elisabeth Karpidas
  • Ken Kuchin and Tyler Morgan
  • The Kenneth C. Griffin Charitable Fund
  • Kvadrat
  • Richard Mumby
  • National Endowment for the Arts
  • New York Magazine
  • New York State Council on the Arts
  • Michael Novogratz
  • Nancy and Frederic Poses
  • Louise and Leonard Riggio
  • Robert Lehman Foundation
  • Laura Skoler
  • Jamie Singer Soros and Robert Soros
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
  • Jon Stryker and Slobodan Randjelovic
  • Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield
  • Zoltan Varga
  • Wake Forest University

Friends

  • Shane Akeroyd
  • Bloomingdale’s
  • Bobbi Brown International
  • The Bowery Hotel
  • Alexandra Bowes
  • Cisco
  • Con Edison
  • Ellyn and Saul Dennison
  • Beth Rudin DeWoody
  • Dobkin Family Foundation
  • David Droga
  • Ed Bradley Family Foundation
  • Rebecca and Martin Eisenberg
  • First Republic Bank
  • FACE Foundation
  • Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo
  • Ford Family Foundation
  • Fundación Almine y Bernard Ruiz-Picasso para el Arte
  • Sunny Yeddis and Brad L. Goldberg
  • Lola Goldring
  • Hunter Gray
  • Pamela Joyner and Fred Giuffrida
  • Jane Hait and Justin Beal
  • Noel E. D. Kirnon
  • Korean Arts Management Service
  • Jill and Peter Kraus
  • Andrea Kramer
  • Miyoung Lee and Neil Simpkins
  • Randi and Jeffrey Levine
  • The Map Fund
  • May and Samuel Rudin Family Foundation
  • New York Chapter of the North America Taiwanese Women’s Association
  • Kathleen O’Grady, The O’Grady Foundation
  • Catherine Orentreich
  • Tommie L. Pegues and Donald A. Capoccia
  • Phileas and con-tempus
  • Poncher Foundation
  • Select Equity Group
  • Sotheby’s Preferred
  • Beth Swofford
  • Terra Foundation for American Art
  • Laurie and David Wolfert

Supporters

  • American Chai Trust
  • Christie’s
  • Evan Chow
  • Marilyn and Larry Fields
  • Goldman Sachs & Co.
  • Heather Hanly
  • Hank Latner
  • Nelson Leong
  • Kiang Malingue
  • Elizabeth Miller and James Dinan
  • Morton Neumann Family Foundation
  • Phillips
  • Janelle Reiring
  • The Robert W. Wilson Charitable Trust
  • Rubell Family
  • Jennifer Soros
  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
  • Julia Vlock

Supporters for the 2021 Triennial Exhibition: Co-Chairs: Shelley Fox Aarons, Charlotte Ford, Ken Kuchin, Toby Devan Lewis; Travel and Research Fund: Jerri and Steven Nagelberg; Alexandra Bowes, Peter Boyce II, James-Keith Brown and Eric G. Diefenbach, Maureen Carr and Walter Nollmann, Glori and Meir Cohen, Abbie and Patrick Dean, Dudley and Michael Del Balso, Sandra and Leo DelZotto, Rebecca and Martin Eisenberg, Judith and Paul Fried, Carol and Arthur Goldberg, Elaine Goldman, Christina Hribar, Tina Kim, Ahmet Kocabiyik, Jill and Peter Kraus, Lynn K. and Jules Kroll, Stanley Lumax, Lorraine and Edouard Malingue, Iris Marden, Carlos Marsano, Daniel Palacio, Tommie Pegues and Don Capoccia, Steven Pulimood, Almine Rech and Bernard Ruiz-Picasso, Debbie and Mitchell Rechler, Lisa Roumell and Mark Rosenthal, Sybille and Gregorio Schneider, Lyn and Sam Schwab, Susan and Kent Seelig, Tracey and Jonathan Serko, Amir Shariat, Michael Wise, Laurie and David Wolfert, Neda Young, Rosina Lee Yue, Margot and Scott Ziegler

International Leadership Council MEMBERS

  • Karen and Leon Amitai, Co-chairs
  • Füsun and Faruk Eczacıbaşı, Co-chairs
  • Dana and Yaser Alsharifi
  • Mehves Ariburnu
  • Alexandra Bowes and Stephen Williamson
  • Anders Byriel
  • Dr. Disaphol Chansiri
  • Marisa and Soopakij Chearavanont
  • Jessica Kuljis Cochamanidis
  • Sunita and Vijay Choraria
  • Evan Chow and Jacqueline Chow
  • Aud and Paolo Cuniberti
  • Dimitris Daskalopoulos
  • Yan Du
  • Louise Eliasof and James Sollins
  • Richard Flood, Emeritus
  • Maxine Granovsky
  • Michael Xufu Huang
  • Elisabeth Karpidas
  • Pauline Karpidas
  • Ulrike and Andreas Kurtz
  • Ruben Levi and Elisa Sighicelli
  • Amanda and Andrew Love
  • Carlos Marsano
  • Liza Mauer
  • Wu Meng
  • Elisa Nuyten
  • Evgeniya and Alexander Popov
  • Patrizia Sandretto Re Rebaudengo
  • Ellen and Michael Ringier
  • Judko Rosenstock
  • Georgiana Rothier and Bernardo Faria
  • Elham and Tony Salamé
  • Christina Bicalho Santos and
  • José Carlos Hauer Santos
  • Caisa and Åke Skeppner
  • Maria and Malek Sukkar
  • Fabio Szwarcwald
  • Tamara and Zoltan Varga
  • Neda Young

ARTEMIS COUNCIL MEMBERS

  • Maria Baibakova, Chair
  • Dr. Shelley Fox Aarons
  • Ivana Berendika
  • Sarah Calodney
  • Cheryl Chan
  • Cherry Cheng
  • Ingrid Cincala-Gilbert
  • Glori Cohen
  • Kaleta A. Doolin
  • Maria Beatrice Giovanardi
  • Molly Gochman
  • Kimberly Gould
  • Agnes Gund
  • Vanessa Guo
  • Christina Hribar
  • Randi Levine
  • Marley Blue Lewis
  • Lucy Liu
  • Margaret Munzer Loeb
  • Nazy Nazhand
  • Nicole Nunag
  • Jessica Paindiris
  • Bettina Prentice
  • Debbie Rechler
  • Barrie Roman
  • Tracey Serko
  • Komal Shah
  • Jennifer Soros
  • Vicki Match Suna
  • Ilgin Surel
  • Stacey Van Praagh
  • Younghee Kim-Wait and Alexandra Wait
  • Olivia Walton
  • Madeline Weinrib
  • Sue Hostetler Wrigley
  • Frances Young Fuchs
  • Tiffany Zabludowicz
  • Ruoqi Amy Zhou
  • Aimée Mullins, Ambassador
  • H.R.H. Princess Eugenie of York, Ambassador

THE BOWERY COUNCIL

  • Alexandra Bowes, Co-chair
  • Michael Wiener and Gregory R. Miller, Co-chairs
  • Laurie Wolfert, Co-chair
  • Shelley Fox Aarons and Philip E. Aarons
  • Emily Bingham and Stephen Reily
  • Isolde Brielmaier, PhD
  • Beth DeWoody
  • Noel E.D. Kirnon
  • Mimi Saltzman Foundation
  • Jamie Singer Soros and Robert Soros
  • Gilbert Vazquez

PRODUCERS COUNCIL

  • Arlene Blau
  • Deborah and Richard Born
  • Minalie Chen
  • Glori and Meir Cohen
  • Judith and Michael Cohn
  • Marleen De Bode and Marc Olivié
  • Abbie and Patrick Dean
  • Sandra and Leo DelZotto
  • Rebecca and Martin Eisenberg
  • Terry A. Fassburg
  • Linda and Gregory Fischbach
  • Susan and Arthur Fleischer
  • Carol and Arthur Goldberg
  • Kathy and Steve Guttman
  • Lisa Ivorian-Jones
  • Ellen Kern
  • Chum Langhorne
  • Nina and Ralph Levene
  • Iris Marden
  • Martin Z. Margulies
  • Jennifer McSweeney
  • Kathleen O’Grady
  • Nancy and Frederic Poses
  • Almine Rech and Bernard Ruiz-Picasso
  • Debbie and Mitchell Rechler
  • Janelle Reiring
  • Eileen Rosenau
  • Leslie and Ron Rosenzweig
  • Fiona and Eric Rudin
  • June and Paul Schorr
  • Lyn and Sam Schwab
  • Susan and Kent Seelig
  • Doreen Small
  • Abraham Stern
  • Ellen Stern
  • Courtney Finch Taylor
  • Wiesje van Hulst
  • Laurie and David Wolfert
  • Rosina Lee Yue

We gratefully acknowledge the support of our Contemporary Council, New Art Fellows, and our New Ideas Fellows.


SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR GALA AUCTION ARTISTS

  • Karen Kilimnik (2009)
  • Vik Muniz (2010)
  • Chuck Close (2011)
  • George Condo (2012)
  • John Baldessari (2013)
  • Alex Katz (2014)
  • Takashi Murakami (2014)
  • Mary Heilmann (2015)
  • Paul McCarthy (2015)
  • Ed Ruscha (2015)
  • Rashid Johnson (2016)
  • Albert Oehlen (2016)
  • Elizabeth Peyton (2016)
  • Wolfgang Tillmans (2016)
  • Klara Lidén (2017)
  • Marisa Merz (2017)
  • Ryan Trecartin (2017)
  • John Giorno (2018)
  • Christina Quarles (2018)
  • Ragnar Kjartansson (2018)
  • Raymond Pettibon (2019)
  • Pipilotti Rist (2019)
  • Philippe Parreno (2019)
  • Ugo Rondinone (2020)
  • Ryan McGinley (2021)
  • Andra Ursuta (2021)

We gratefully acknowledge the generosity of the following artists

  • Dennis Adams
  • Francis Alÿs
  • Richard Artschwager
  • Tauba Auerbach
  • Lynda Benglis
  • Kerstin Brätsch
  • Christian Boltanski
  • Louise Bourgeois
  • Mark Bradford
  • Miguel Rio Branco
  • Maurizio Cattelan
  • David Claerbout
  • Thomas Demand
  • Nathalie Djurberg and Hans Berg
  • Nancy Dwyer
  • Urs Fischer
  • Olafur Eliasson
  • Peter Fischli / David Weiss
  • Naomi Fisher
  • Tom Friedman
  • Ryan Gander
  • John Giorno
  • Liz Glynn
  • Douglas Gordon
  • Ann Hamilton
  • Mona Hatoum
  • Gary Hill
  • Jim Hodges
  • Candida Höfer
  • Carsten Höller
  • Jenny Holzer
  • Pierre Huyghe
  • Joan Jonas
  • Michael Joo
  • Donald Judd
  • Isaac Julien
  • Anish Kapoor
  • Matt Keegan
  • Ragnar Kjartansson
  • William Kentridge
  • Jim Lambie
  • Nikki S. Lee
  • Maya Lin
  • Nate Lowman
  • Sarah Lucas
  • Christian Marclay
  • Malerie Marder
  • Paul McCarthy
  • Julie Mehretu
  • Marilyn Minter
  • Donald Moffett
  • Matthew Monahan
  • Zwelethu Mthethwa
  • Bruce Nauman
  • Claes Oldenburg
  • Catherine Opie
  • Damián Ortega
  • Anna Parkina
  • Raymond Pettibon
  • Elizabeth Peyton
  • Jack Pierson
  • Rona Pondick
  • Rob Pruitt
  • Martin Puryear
  • Christina Quarles
  • Pipilotti Rist
  • Ed Ruscha
  • Anri Sala
  • Thomas Schütte
  • Tschabalala Self
  • Andres Serrano
  • Judith Shea
  • Laurie Simmons
  • Lorna Simpson
  • Josh Smith
  • Haim Steinbach
  • Rudolf Stingel
  • Hiroshi Sugimoto
  • Robert Therrien
  • Rirkrit Tiravanija
  • Rosemarie Trockel
  • Kaari Upson
  • Kara Walker
  • Jeff Wall
  • Ai Weiwei
  • Haegue Yang

Updated September 28th, 2021

Get Updates

We want to hear from you!

Help us improve our website by taking a 5-minute survey with a chance to win $100!

Take Survey
Back to mobile site